Bottom of Form

CRISTAL FIT = DELEO SAS – Dealer in France

This privacy policy defines and states the way DELEO utilises and protects the information you supply when using the present website accessible through the following URL: www.deleo.fr (hereinafter the “Website”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by DELEO in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes. In such cases the date of the update will be clearly stated at the top of this policy. These amendments apply to the User as soon as they are available online. It is thus necessary that the User reads this Privacy and Cookies Policy at regular intervals to be informed of any possible amendments.

  1. PERSONAL DATA

As a rule, it is possible to visit the DELEO website emslin.fr without sending any of your personal data. In any case you are in no way obligated to submit this information to DELEO.

Nevertheless, should you refuse, you might not be able to access some of the information or services you requested. Indeed, DELEO may have to request your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, country and position (hereinafter “Personal Information”). By supplying this information, you expressly accept that they be processed by DELEO for the purposes indicated in (2) above as well as for the purposes stated at the bottom of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) issued by the European Parliament on 14th April 2016 and the French Loi Informatique et Libertés of 6th January 1978 as amended, DELEO informs you of the following:

  • Identity of the person responsible for the treatment

The person responsible for the treatment is the DELEO company, head office 300 rue Isaac Newton – Technoparc Epsilon, 83700 SAINT-RAPHAEL – France.

Tel.: + 33 (0)4 94 45 83 75.

 

  • Objectives of processing

DELEO may process your Personal Data:

(a) to offer you information or services you requested (including sending of the Newsletter, commercial offers, quotes,…); and/or

(b) to collect information for the purposes of Website, products and services improvement (including through cookies); and/or

(c) to be able to contact you regarding various events related to DELEO, including product updates and client support.

  • Recipients

DELEO is the only recipient of your Personal Data. It is, whether individually or aggregated, never forwarded to a third party notwithstanding sub-contractors hired by DELEO (more information on third parties in (7) above). Neither DELEO nor any of their sub-contractors sell of otherwise commercially exploit their Website visitors and Users’ Personal Data.

  • Retention period

Your Personal Data are retained by DELEO only for the period necessary to achieve the collection as indicated in (2) above, and in no case will be retained for over 24 months.

  • Data protection rights

You enjoy the following rights pertaining to your Personal Data. You may exercise your rights by writing to us at the postal address stated in (1).

 

Right of access to and communication of data

You may access your own Personal Data.

However, due to DELEO’s duty of security and confidentiality in the treatment of personal data, you are hereby informed that your request will be processed under the condition that you prove your identity through the presentation of a scan of a valid photo identity document or a signed copy of your valid identity card (for written requests).

DELEO hereby informs you that they will have the right to, should the need arise, oppose blatantly abusive requests (in number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in the process, and should you wish to exercise your right of access through a written request to the postal address stated in (1), you will find a template of letter issued by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) by clicking on this link

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

 

Right of rectification of data

By law, you have the right to request the correction, update, locking or deletion of your personal data that may be inaccurate, wrong, incomplete or obsolete.

You may also determine general and individual guidelines regarding the use of this personal data after your death. In such a case, a late person’s heirs may request that their parent/acquaintance’s death and/or proceed to the necessary updates.

To assist you in this process, and should you wish to exercise – for your own account or for one of your late parent/acquaintance’s – your right of rectification through a written request to the postal address in (1), you will find a letter template issued by the CNIL by following this link

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

 

Right of opposition

It is only possible to exercise this right in one of the two following cases:

  1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
  2. When the exercise of this right aims at preventing the use of the collected data for marketing purposes.

To help you in the process, and should you wish to exercise your right of access through a written request to the postal address stated in (1), you will find a template of letter issued by CNIL by clicking on the following link

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

  • Response times

DELEO commits to replying to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional information request within a reasonable period that may not be longer than one month from the date of receipt of your request.

  • Authorised service providers and transmission to countries outside of the European Union

DELEO informs you that the company uses authorised services providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you may have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside of the European Union and receive data collected through the various forms published on the Website (except the form through which you exercise your right to privacy, which is offered and processed by DELEO).

DELEO has previously ensured that their service providers offer the necessary guaranties and strictly follow the privacy, usage and data protection criteria. Special attention is used on the existence of legal foundations to transfer any data to a non-member country. One of our service providers is subject to binding corporate rules approved by CNIL in 2016, others follow not only the Typical Contractual Provisions approved by Privacy Shield.

 

  • Complaint to the competent authority

Should you feel that DELEO are not respecting their obligations with regards to your Personal Data, you may send a complaint to the competent authority. In France, the relevant authority is the CNIL, where you may submit an online request through the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

 

  1. COOKIES POLICY

When you first connect to the DELEO website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that your browsing information may be recorded in “cookies” files. Our cookies usage policy allows you to better understand our provisions regarding browsing on our website. It also informs you about the cookies present on our website and their purpose (part I) and explains the process of setting your preferences (part II).

  • General information on cookies present on the DELEO website

As editor of the present website, DELEO will have the right to proceed with the implementation of a cookie onto your device’s hard drive (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) to guarantee a smooth and optimised browsing on our website.

Cookies are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, your tablet or your mobile phone to offer customise services.

The information collected through cookies do not allow your identification by name in any way. They are used exclusively for our own needs to improve our website interaction and performance and offer you content matching your interests. None of this information has been communicated to third parties, unless in cases where DELEO received your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by a court order or any administrative or legal entity legally allowed to do so.

To better inform you on the information identified by cookies, you will find below a list of the various types of cookies that may be used on the DELEO website, their names, their purpose as well as their period of retention.

  • How to set your cookies preferences

You may accept or reject cookies at any time.

When you first connect to the DELEO website, a batter showing some information regarding cookies and similar technologies shows at the bottom of your screen. This banner advises you that, should you continue browsing the DELEO website (through loading a new page or clicking on the various elements offered on the website for example), you accept that cookies may be saved onto your device. It is also assumed that you have accepted the saving of cookies through clicking on “X” on the right of the banner showing at the bottom of your screen.

According to the type of cookie, the collection of your consent to the saving and reading of cookies on your device may be imperative.

  1. Cookies are exempt of consent.

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), some cookies are exempt of prior consent provided that they are strictly necessary to the operation of the website or if their ultimate purpose is to facilitate electronic communication. These include session cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies as well as interface personalisation cookies. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy as they are issued and managed by DELEO.

  1. Cookies that require your prior consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties, called “persistent” since they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire.

Since such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and saving are subject to their own privacy policies, which you may access through the below links. This cookie family include the audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies as well as social network sharing cookies. The audience measurement cookies establish statistics on the visits and usage of various elements on the website (content/pages you visited). This data is used to improve the DELEO website ergonomics. An audience measuring cookie tool is used on this website:

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the relevant social network editor. Subject to your consent, these cookies enable you to easily share part of the content published on the DELEO website, including through a share button according to the social network. Four types of social network sharing cookies are present on the DELEO website:

Facebook – you may consult their cookies policy via the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn – you may consult their cookies policy via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR

Twitter – you will find options regarding management or restriction of cookies as well as the cookies policy here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

YouTube – you will find help on how to remove cookies from Google Chrome here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr as well as the complete cookies policy via this link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

  1. You have access to multiple cookies setting tools

Most internet browsers default settings authorise cookies. Your browser allows you to modify these default settings, so all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some cookies be accepted or rejected according to their issuer.

WARNING: We would like to highlight that rejecting cookies on your device may modify your user experience and your access to some services or functions offered by this website. In this case, DELEO rejects all responsibility regarding any consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions consequence of your refusal, removal or blocking of the cookies required for the good operation of the website. These consequences may not constitute a damage and you may not claim any compensation in this regard.

Your browser also allows you to remove existing cookies from your device or be alerted when new cookies may be saved to your device. These settings have no impact on your browsing activity, but you will lose all benefits offered by the cookie.

You will find below the tools necessary to set your cookies preferences on your device.

  1. Setting your internet browser

Each internet browser offers its own cookies management settings. The below links will help you learn how to change your cookies preferences according to your internet browser:

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information regarding cookies management, you may visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.